Happy Valley

Apollo.io vs kōdlo

Apollo.io and kōdlo are both sales engagement & outbound tools. Apollo.io is aimed at small businesses and enterprise, while kōdlo is aimed at small businesses and freelancers. kōdlo costs less, from $49/mo versus $59/mo for Apollo.io. Both have a free plan.

Apollo.io

B2B contact database with sequences and dialer

kōdlo

AI sales workspace for prospecting, cited research and outreach

PricingFreemium · $59Freemium · $49
Starting price$59/mo$49/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Built forSmall businesses, EnterpriseSmall businesses, Freelancers
Platformswebweb
CountryUS · 2015PL
Rating——

Choose Apollo.io if

Startups and SMB sales teams who need data and outreach without ZoomInfo budgets.

  • Data plus engagement in one affordable tool
  • Generous free tier
  • Fast prospect list building

Look elsewhere if: Enterprises needing highest-accuracy phone data or complex orchestration (Clay + Outreach).

Choose kōdlo if

Founders and small B2B sales teams selling high-ticket products who want research, prospecting and drafting in one workspace.

  • One shared context for research, drafts and CRM records
  • Research answers come with sources
  • Nothing is imported or sent without your approval

Look elsewhere if: Teams that need large-scale enrichment or built-in sequencing and sending (Clay, Apollo.io).

Apollo.io vs kōdlo pricing

Apollo.io

  • Free$0Light usage, limited credits and contact database
  • Basic$59/user/mo$49/mo billed annually; email sequencing, core integrations
  • Professional$99/user/mo$79/mo billed annually; AI features, dialer, call recording
  • CustomCustomCustom volumes, SSO, advanced security, API access

kōdlo

  • Free$01 seat, one-time AI credits, no card
  • Starter$49/mo1 seat, MCP, note taker; 15% off billed quarterly; plus VAT
  • Pro$199/moUp to 3 seats, long-term memory, 4x limits; 15% off quarterly
  • CustomCustomCustom agents and integrations, SSO, SLA, DPA

Apollo.io · Key features

  • Searchable database with 65+ filters and buying intent
  • Email sequences with A/B tests and deliverability tools
  • Dialer, call recording and conversation intelligence
  • Chrome extension for LinkedIn and websites
  • CRM enrichment and two-way sync
  • AI research, writing and workflows

Cons

  • Mobile number accuracy varies
  • Credit limits on higher-value data
  • Deliverability depends on your setup

kōdlo · Key features

  • ICP builder that interviews you to write your profile and playbook
  • Prospect finder with a buying signal behind every lead
  • Deep search reports with citations from public sources
  • Knowledge Hub with OCR that cites file and page in answers
  • Contacts, pipeline, tickets and scheduled agent jobs
  • Outreach drafts in saved tone-of-voice presets

Cons

  • No native CRM, email or calendar sync
  • Free plan excludes MCP, note taker and long-term memory
  • Deck generator is still in beta

Apollo.io vs kōdlo: FAQ

Which is cheaper, Apollo.io or kōdlo?

kōdlo starts at $49/mo and Apollo.io at $59/mo. Both prices are checked on the vendors' own pricing pages.

Do Apollo.io and kōdlo have a free plan?

Yes, both Apollo.io and kōdlo have a free plan; paid plans add more usage and features.

Not sure yet?

Apollo.io vs kōdlo (2026): Pricing and Features