Happy Valley

PartnerStack vs Post Affiliate Pro

PartnerStack and Post Affiliate Pro are both affiliate & referral programs tools. PartnerStack is aimed at enterprise and small businesses, while Post Affiliate Pro is aimed at E-commerce and small businesses.

PartnerStack

Partner ecosystem platform for B2B SaaS

Post Affiliate Pro

Veteran affiliate tracking with multi-tier and recurring commissions

PricingPaidPaid · $89
Starting priceNot published$89/mo
Free planNoNo
Free trial—30 days
Built forEnterprise, Small businessesE-commerce, Small businesses, Agencies, Enterprise
Platformswebweb, ios, android
CountryCA · 2015SK · 2004
Rating——

Choose PartnerStack if

Growth-stage B2B SaaS investing in partnerships.

  • Access to an active partner network
  • All partner types in one platform
  • Handles payouts globally

Look elsewhere if: Startups launching their first program (Rewardful, Tolt).

Choose Post Affiliate Pro if

Merchants and agencies that need highly configurable, self-run affiliate tracking with multi-tier, recurring and coupon-based commissions.

  • Extremely flexible commission and tracking rules
  • Two decades of development and a long-standing vendor
  • Setup and integration assistance included in every plan

Look elsewhere if: Stripe-based SaaS startups wanting a quick, simple referral setup or access to a partner marketplace (Rewardful, FirstPromoter, PartnerStack).

PartnerStack vs Post Affiliate Pro pricing

PartnerStack

  • LaunchCustomLink tracking or deal registration, marketplace
  • GrowthCustomLMS, partner incentives, MDF management
  • EnterpriseCustomDesignated CSM, priority support, custom workflows

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Starter$89/mo$79/mo annually; 10K tracking requests, 1 campaign
  • Pro$139/mo$129/mo annually; 1M tracking requests, unlimited campaigns
  • Ultimate$269/mo$249/mo annually; 6M requests, MLM and performance rewards
  • Network$649/mo$599/mo annually; multiple merchants, branding-free

PartnerStack · Key features

  • Affiliate, referral and reseller programs
  • Partner marketplace for discovery
  • Tracking and attribution
  • Automated commissions and global payouts
  • Partner onboarding and resources
  • Billing integrations

Cons

  • Expensive for early-stage
  • Annual contracts
  • Setup effort

Post Affiliate Pro · Key features

  • Cookie, IP, server-to-server postback and coupon code tracking
  • Direct link tracking without visible referral URLs
  • Multi-tier commissions with lifetime and recurring payouts
  • Per-sale, per-lead, per-click and CPM commission types
  • Fraud protection rules that screen clicks and transactions
  • Mass payments for paying many affiliates at once

Cons

  • Interface is dense and looks dated
  • Starter plan allows only 10,000 tracking requests and one campaign
  • Tracking-request overages add cost as traffic grows

PartnerStack vs Post Affiliate Pro: FAQ

Do PartnerStack and Post Affiliate Pro have a free plan?

PartnerStack has no free plan. Post Affiliate Pro has no free plan, a 30-day free trial.

Not sure yet?