Happy Valley

Podcastle vs RSS.com

Podcastle and RSS.com are both podcast & audio tools. Podcastle is aimed at creators, while RSS.com is aimed at creators and small businesses. Podcastle costs less, from $11.99/mo versus $19.99/mo for RSS.com. Both have a free plan.

Podcastle

AI podcast recording and editing

RSS.com

Podcast hosting with a free plan, AI transcripts and video publishing

PricingFreemium · $12Freemium · $20
Starting price$11.99/mo$19.99/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Built forCreatorsCreators, Small businesses, Freelancers
Platformswebweb
CountryUS · 2020US · 2018
Rating——

Choose Podcastle if

Independent podcasters wanting one affordable tool.

  • All-in-one for podcasters
  • Affordable
  • Good AI audio cleanup

Look elsewhere if: Professional studios.

Choose RSS.com if

Independent podcasters and small networks who want unlimited hosting, transcripts and simple monetisation at a low price.

  • Genuine free plan with unlimited episodes and no expiry date
  • Clear, low pricing with 25% off on annual billing
  • Strong support for open standards like Podcasting 2.0 and Podping

Look elsewhere if: Companies that need private internal podcasts or advanced enterprise controls (Transistor, Captivate).

Podcastle vs RSS.com pricing

Podcastle

  • Free$010 lifetime AI credits, 2 GB, 720p export
  • Essentials$11.99/mo450 credits/mo, 20 GB, Full HD
  • Pro$23.99/mo1,200 credits/mo, 120 GB, 4K
  • Teams$49.99/creator/mo3,000 credits/mo, 1 TB
  • BusinessCustom

RSS.com

  • Free$01 audio podcast, unlimited episodes; card needed for 2nd episode
  • Plus$19.99/mo$15/mo billed annually; AI transcripts, ads, up to 3 team members
  • Pro$34.99/mo$26/mo billed annually; up to 10 podcasts, unlimited team
  • Max$49.99/mo$37/mo billed annually; unlimited audio and video podcasts, API
  • CustomCustomDynamic ad insertion campaigns, video at scale, ad-free options

Podcastle · Key features

  • Remote studio-quality recording
  • Text-based editing
  • Magic Dust audio enhancement
  • AI voices and text-to-speech
  • Transcripts and captions
  • Video podcast support

Cons

  • Less polished than Riverside/Descript
  • Fewer integrations
  • Video features newer

RSS.com · Key features

  • Unlimited episodes and storage on every plan, including Free
  • Automatic distribution to Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Amazon Music and YouTube Music
  • AI-generated transcripts plus Podcasting 2.0 chapters and soundbites
  • PAID programmatic ads with pre, mid and post-roll insertion
  • IAB-certified analytics for downloads, apps, devices and locations
  • Free podcast website with web player, donations and Listen On buttons

Cons

  • Free plan needs a credit card before the second episode
  • No private or internal podcast feeds for company use
  • Team access and multiple shows require Plus or Pro

Podcastle vs RSS.com: FAQ

Which is cheaper, Podcastle or RSS.com?

Podcastle starts at $11.99/mo and RSS.com at $19.99/mo. Both prices are checked on the vendors' own pricing pages.

Do Podcastle and RSS.com have a free plan?

Yes, both Podcastle and RSS.com have a free plan; paid plans add more usage and features.

Which is better for small businesses, Podcastle or RSS.com?

RSS.com lists small businesses as a core audience, while Podcastle is aimed more at creators.

Not sure yet?