Happy Valley

Magnific (formerly Freepik) vs Uizard

Magnific (formerly Freepik) and Uizard are both design tools tools. Magnific (formerly Freepik) is aimed at creators and agencies, while Uizard is aimed at small businesses and freelancers. Uizard costs less, from $12/mo versus $20/mo for Magnific (formerly Freepik). Both have a free plan.

Magnific (formerly Freepik)

AI image, video and audio suite plus 250M+ stock assets

Uizard

AI UI design from text and sketches

PricingFreemium · $20Freemium · $12
Starting price$20/mo$12/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Built forCreators, Agencies, Freelancers, Small businesses, EnterpriseSmall businesses, Freelancers
Platformsweb, ios, androidweb
CountryES · 2010DK · 2018
Rating——

Choose Magnific (formerly Freepik) if

Designers, marketers and agencies who want a large stock library and many image and video AI models under one predictable subscription.

  • Stock library and dozens of AI models under one subscription
  • Unlimited generations on selected models in Premium+
  • Commercial license and no training on customer data

Look elsewhere if: Users who only need one distinctive image model or simple social templates (Midjourney, Canva).

Choose Uizard if

Non-designers prototyping fast.

  • Fast mockups
  • Non-designer friendly
  • AI

Look elsewhere if: Professional UI design.

Magnific (formerly Freepik) vs Uizard pricing

Magnific (formerly Freepik)

  • Free$0Free stock downloads with attribution
  • Premium$20/moUp to 25% off billed annually; 240K credits/year
  • Premium+$45/mo$33.75/mo billed annually; unlimited Nano Banana 2 (1K)
  • Pro Starter$110/mo$82.50/mo billed annually; 1.5M credits/year
  • Business / EnterpriseCustomTeam seats, shared credits, admin controls

Uizard

  • Free$02 projects, 3 AI generations/mo
  • Pro$12/moBilled annually; 100 projects, 500 AI generations/mo
  • Business$39/moBilled annually; unlimited projects, 5,000 AI gens
  • EnterpriseCustomUnlimited AI generations, 15+ teams

Magnific (formerly Freepik) · Key features

  • 250M+ stock photos, vectors, icons, PSDs, videos and templates
  • Image generation with Nano Banana, Magnific One and other models
  • Video generation with Kling, Seedance, Veo and MiniMax models
  • Magnific image and video upscalers; Topaz on Premium+ and up
  • Spaces: shared node canvas to chain models into workflows
  • Music, voice and sound effect generation with commercial license

Cons

  • Credit costs differ per model and are hard to compare
  • Video generation eats credits fast on lower tiers
  • Plans and names changed several times in 2026

Uizard · Key features

  • Text to UI
  • Sketch to mockup
  • Screenshot to editable design
  • Prototyping
  • Templates
  • Collaboration

Cons

  • Less precise than Figma
  • Future tied to Miro
  • Limited design systems

Magnific (formerly Freepik) vs Uizard: FAQ

Which is cheaper, Magnific (formerly Freepik) or Uizard?

Uizard starts at $12/mo and Magnific (formerly Freepik) at $20/mo. Both prices are checked on the vendors' own pricing pages.

Do Magnific (formerly Freepik) and Uizard have a free plan?

Yes, both Magnific (formerly Freepik) and Uizard have a free plan; paid plans add more usage and features.

Not sure yet?