Happy Valley

Luma Dream Machine vs Magnific (formerly Freepik)

Luma Dream Machine and Magnific (formerly Freepik) are both AI image & video generation tools aimed at creators and agencies. Magnific (formerly Freepik) costs less, from $20/mo versus $30/mo for Luma Dream Machine. Only Magnific (formerly Freepik) has a free plan.

Luma Dream Machine

AI video generator built on Luma's Ray models, with Luma Agents

Magnific (formerly Freepik)

AI image, video and audio suite plus 250M+ stock assets

PricingPaid · $30Freemium · $20
Starting price$30/mo$20/mo
Free planNoYes
Free trial——
Built forCreators, Agencies, EnterpriseCreators, Agencies, Freelancers, Small businesses, Enterprise
Platformsweb, iosweb, ios, android
CountryUS · 2021ES · 2010
Rating——

Choose Luma Dream Machine if

Creators, agencies and studios that want high-quality AI video with HDR output and access to several leading models from one workspace.

  • Ray3 HDR and EXR output fit professional color pipelines
  • One workspace covers Luma and leading third-party models
  • Commercial use included from the Plus plan

Look elsewhere if: Casual users wanting free generations or editors needing a full timeline toolkit (Pika, Runway, CapCut).

Choose Magnific (formerly Freepik) if

Designers, marketers and agencies who want a large stock library and many image and video AI models under one predictable subscription.

  • Stock library and dozens of AI models under one subscription
  • Unlimited generations on selected models in Premium+
  • Commercial license and no training on customer data

Look elsewhere if: Users who only need one distinctive image model or simple social templates (Midjourney, Canva).

Luma Dream Machine vs Magnific (formerly Freepik) pricing

Luma Dream Machine

  • Plus$30/mo$25/mo billed yearly; 10,000 credits, commercial use
  • Pro$90/mo$75/mo billed yearly; 40,000 credits
  • Ultra$300/mo$250/mo billed yearly; 150,000 credits
  • Team / EnterpriseCustomShared credits, SSO, usage analytics; contact sales

Magnific (formerly Freepik)

  • Free$0Free stock downloads with attribution
  • Premium$20/moUp to 25% off billed annually; 240K credits/year
  • Premium+$45/mo$33.75/mo billed annually; unlimited Nano Banana 2 (1K)
  • Pro Starter$110/mo$82.50/mo billed annually; 1.5M credits/year
  • Business / EnterpriseCustomTeam seats, shared credits, admin controls

Luma Dream Machine · Key features

  • Text-to-video and image-to-video with Luma's Ray3, Ray3.14 and Ray3.2
  • Native 1080p output and 16-bit HDR with EXR export for VFX
  • Modify Video restyles existing footage with video-to-video
  • Extend clips and reframe to new aspect ratios
  • Low-cost draft mode for fast prompt iteration
  • Luma Agents for end-to-end projects across video, image and audio

Cons

  • No permanent free plan on the current pricing page
  • 1080p and HDR renders consume credits very quickly
  • Unused-credit and watermark rules are not spelled out on pricing page

Magnific (formerly Freepik) · Key features

  • 250M+ stock photos, vectors, icons, PSDs, videos and templates
  • Image generation with Nano Banana, Magnific One and other models
  • Video generation with Kling, Seedance, Veo and MiniMax models
  • Magnific image and video upscalers; Topaz on Premium+ and up
  • Spaces: shared node canvas to chain models into workflows
  • Music, voice and sound effect generation with commercial license

Cons

  • Credit costs differ per model and are hard to compare
  • Video generation eats credits fast on lower tiers
  • Plans and names changed several times in 2026

Luma Dream Machine vs Magnific (formerly Freepik): FAQ

Which is cheaper, Luma Dream Machine or Magnific (formerly Freepik)?

Magnific (formerly Freepik) starts at $20/mo and Luma Dream Machine at $30/mo. Both prices are checked on the vendors' own pricing pages.

Do Luma Dream Machine and Magnific (formerly Freepik) have a free plan?

Luma Dream Machine has no free plan. Magnific (formerly Freepik) has a free plan.

Which is better for small businesses, Luma Dream Machine or Magnific (formerly Freepik)?

Magnific (formerly Freepik) lists small businesses as a core audience, while Luma Dream Machine is aimed more at creators and agencies.

Not sure yet?