Happy Valley

CutBay vs Rask AI

CutBay and Rask AI are both AI image & video generation tools aimed at creators and small businesses. CutBay costs less, from $29/mo versus $39/mo for Rask AI. Both have a free plan.

CutBay

Chat-based AI video agent that turns prompts and files into videos

Rask AI

AI video translation and dubbing with voice cloning and lip-sync

PricingFreemium · $29Paid · $39
Starting price$29/mo$39/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Built forCreators, Small businesses, FreelancersCreators, Small businesses, Enterprise, Agencies
Platformswebweb
CountryHK—
Rating——

Choose CutBay if

Marketers, educators and small businesses that want to turn existing slides, documents and links into short videos through chat.

  • Accepts many inputs, from prompts to slides and product pages
  • Free plan to test before paying
  • Credit tiers let you match volume closely

Look elsewhere if: Editors who need 4K output, timeline control or API automation (VEED, Invideo AI).

Choose Rask AI if

Creators, course makers and marketing teams that want to turn existing videos into dubbed versions in many languages with the original voice.

  • Fast turnaround from one video to many language versions
  • Keeps the original speaker's voice instead of stock voices
  • Very broad language coverage for translation

Look elsewhere if: Teams needing avatar-based video creation or broadcast-grade human dubbing (HeyGen, ElevenLabs, Smartcat).

CutBay vs Rask AI pricing

CutBay

  • Free$010 credits (about 1 video), 720p, watermark
  • Pro$29/mo500 credits (~25 videos), 1080p; $21/mo billed annually
  • Pro (larger tiers)$39 to $49/mo700 or 1,000 credits (~35 to 50 videos), 1080p, no watermark
  • Ultra$69/mo1,400 credits (~70 videos); up to $89 for 2,400 credits

Rask AI

  • Free trial$03 minutes, voice cloning in 32 languages, no card
  • Creator$39/mo25 min/mo; $28/mo billed yearly (limited-time offer)
  • Creator Pro$99/mo100 min/mo, lip-sync; $67/mo yearly; extra min $3
  • Business$249/mo250 min/mo, teams, batch upload; $167/mo billed yearly
  • EnterpriseCustomAPI access, SLA, SSO, managed QA

CutBay · Key features

  • Chat-based agent that plans, produces and refines videos
  • Script, visuals, captions, voiceover, music and animation in one pass
  • PowerPoint, PDF, document, blog and product URL to video
  • Talking-head cleanup that removes filler words, silences and retakes
  • Automatic B-roll, motion graphics and animated charts
  • Stock media search or AI-generated images

Cons

  • Plans list 1080p as the top download quality
  • Free plan covers about one watermarked 720p video
  • No published integrations or API

Rask AI · Key features

  • Video and audio translation into more than 135 languages
  • Voice cloning of the original speaker in 32 languages
  • Lip-sync that matches mouth movement to the translated audio
  • Multi-speaker detection with separate voices per speaker
  • Translation dictionary and prompting to keep brand terms consistent
  • Line-by-line editor plus SRT subtitle export and import

Cons

  • Minute allowances run out quickly on long videos
  • Lip-sync requires Creator Pro or higher
  • Voice cloning covers 32 languages, far fewer than translation

CutBay vs Rask AI: FAQ

Which is cheaper, CutBay or Rask AI?

CutBay starts at $29/mo and Rask AI at $39/mo. Both prices are checked on the vendors' own pricing pages.

Do CutBay and Rask AI have a free plan?

Yes, both CutBay and Rask AI have a free plan; paid plans add more usage and features.

Not sure yet?

CutBay vs Rask AI (2026): Pricing and Features